OPPO Premier Club Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing OPPO Premier Club (hereinafter referred to as the “App”/ “APP”). This App is owned by OPPO Mobiles India Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”) and is a product that may provide you with services including membership, rewards, etc. We will collect and use your personal information and sensitive personal data and information, as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 including its amendments from time to time, (hereinafter referred to as ‘Personal Data’) when you use our website, this APP and/ or products and services made available on the App, either by us or through any of our partners.

In this Privacy Notice, we will explain to you about the purposes, method and scope of the collection and use of your Personal Data by this APP, your rights to your Personal Data, and the security measures we take to protect it.

Before using this APP, please read this Privacy Notice carefully to learn our practices for the protection of user’s Personal Data. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice, please do not use the App and uninstall it and we will not be able to provide you with the services related to this App. If you click “Sign in”, it means that you fully and clearly understand and agree to the following terms regarding, amongst other things mentioned herein, data collection and usage, your rights to your Personal Data, etc.

This Privacy Notice will help you understand the following:

I. How and What Types of Personal Data We Process
II. How We Retain Your Personal Data
III. How We Share Your Personal Data
IV. How We Protect Your Personal Data
V. Your Rights to Your Personal Data
VI. How We Process Children's Personal Data
VII. Third-Party Service Providers and Their Services
VIII. How This Privacy Notice Is Updated
IX. Contact Us

I. How and What Types of Personal Data We Process

We collect Personal Data for providing you with the service(s) made available on this APP, more efficient operation(s) and to try and improve and evolve user experience. Our channels to collect Personal Data include: (1) data directly provided by you to us; (2) we obtain relevant data during your use of this APP; and/or (3) we obtain Personal Data about you from third parties. The data we collect, store, use and/ or process depends on the services you avail or use, the environment in which you interact with us, the choices you make including permissions and the products and features you use.

1. What Types of Personal Data We Process

a) To use the App, you will need to sign in (login) for which we will need your mobile number on which you permit us to share with you an OTP through our partners. Moreover, you permit us to collect your information and Personal Data from our distributors which we will store in our servers in accordance with this privacy policy and use it for permitting you to login in the App and for other related activities which we will conduct on the App to enable you to provide you with the membership, rewards, benefits and/ or access to the App, as the case may be.

b) While using help and feedback service, if available, we need to collect your Personal Data and/ or other information. You may be required to provide us with your query, feedback, contact details, log record and any other information, data or details.

c) When providing customer support to you, we may ask you to provide and collect your Personal Data,including device data, your name, mobile phone number, email address, address, etc., and we may record the call between you and our customer service.

d) To provide you with notification and push functions, we may collect your device information including your device data mobile, phone model, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system version, etc.
The Notification and Push services include App update and installation, promotion data, etc. You can stop receiving data though “Settings” on your device.

e) Where applicable, if you want to claim any benefit provided to you, would like to participate in promotional or marketing activities organized by us or our business partners, fill out questionnaires, or participate in a user forum, you may be required to provide us with your name, mobile number, email address, address in order for us to contact you.

f) In order to fulfill the cyber security protection obligations, to ensure the normal operation of this APP and your account security, but also to improve and optimize your service experience, we may collect data about your device and how you and your device interact with this APP, such as device brand, device model, IMEI number, language, IP address, operating system version, APP version and other device data. We will also record the operational behaviors of your account after login (including changing the password, modifying the bound mobile phone number/email address, complaints record, etc.), time and duration of your use of this APP, search query terms entered through the service, and software event data (such as reboots, upgrades, errors, crashes, clicks, etc.).

2. How We Process Your Personal Data

1. We will/ may collect and/ or process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

2. When we want to use the Personal Data for other purposes not described in the Privacy Notice, we will inform you about that and ensure that the use of your Personal Data complies with the local legal requirements.

II. How We Retain Your Personal Data

Your personal information that is collected in India will be stored on our server located within India.

The retention period of the Personal Data we collect is the minimum amount of time required to achieve the purposes of collection stated in this Privacy Notice, unless otherwise required by laws or regulations.

III. How We Share Your Personal Data

We may, from time to time, collect share, disclose and/ or transfer some of your Personal Data with our associated companies, distributors and/ or our strategic partners in pursuance the services being provided on the App. We may collect, share, disclose and/ or transfer your Personal Data with the following:

1. Affiliates: We may share your Personal Data with our affiliates in India. We will only share necessary Personal Data, and we will do so only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice.

2. Sharing with Authorized Partners and distributors: Some of our services will be provided by our authorized partners solely for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice, like sending you OTP, hosting the App and storing your account details, Personal Data and information on servers, etc. We may share some of your Personal Data with our partners to provide services and to improve user experience. We will collect, share, disclose and/ or transfer your information including your Personal Data with our agents, distributors and partners for your membership categorization, membership benefits and other activities and benefits made available on the App. For hosting the App we share your information with OneClick Technologies Private Limited and for sending you OTP we share your information with Vcon Integrated Solutions Private Limited.

3. Purchasers and third parties in connection with a business transaction: When we are in a process of a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy liquidation, and if such process requires a transfer of your Personal Data, we will require the new company or organization that hold your Personal Data to continue to be bound by this Privacy Notice, otherwise we will require this company or organization to ask your consent again. If it does not involve the transfer of Personal Data, we will fully inform you and delete or anonymize all Personal Data under our control.

4. Law enforcement, regulators and other parties for legal reasons: We may also disclose your Personal Data with third parties as required by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary (a) to comply with a subpoena or other legal proceedings, legal actions or government agencies, requests, (b) when we believe in good faith that a disclosure is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement, (c) to protect and exercise our legal claims, rights and property, (d) to protect your rights, property or personal safety or the one of others, (e) to investigate fraud and (f) to protect the security or integrity of our services.

5. Otherwise with your consent: After obtaining your explicit consent we may disclose your Personal Data you have authorized with other third parties.

IV.How We Protect Your Personal Data

1. We have taken reasonable and feasible technical security and organizational measures to protect the data collected in relation to the services. We have adopted security measures to protect the Personal Data you provide and to prevent unauthorized access, public disclosure, use, modification, damage or loss of the data. We will take all reasonable and practical steps to protect your Personal Data, including:

However, please note that while we take reasonable steps to protect your data, no website, Internet transmission, computer system, or wireless connection is absolutely secure. In the event of a Personal Data security incident, we will act in accordance with the requirements of relevant laws and regulations. Should we be required to do so, we will timely inform you of the relevant situation of the event by either email, letter, telephone, in app notification or push notification. When it is difficult to inform the Personal Data subjects individually, we will issue an announcement in a reasonable and effective manner.

V. Your Rights to Your Personal Data

We respect your rights to your Personal Data. Subject to the applicable law in your jurisdiction, you may have specific rights regarding your Personal Data. This may include the following rights:

1. Right to Be Informed

We will inform you of how we process your Personal Data by publishing this Privacy Notice. We are committed to being open and transparent about how we use your Personal Data. You can keep track of the collection and use of your Personal Data by periodically reviewing this Privacy Notice and contacting us in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

2. Right to Access

You can directly query or access your Personal Data on our product or service interface, such as you can log into your account through the product page at any time to access your account related Personal Data.

If you are unable to query or access your Personal Data on your own or if you encounter any problems while exercising your right to access data, you may contact us.

3. Right to Correct

When you find that the Personal Data we processed about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have it rectified or completed by us.

4. Right to Delete

You may choose to delete some of the Personal Data you have submitted to us provided that the processing of your Personal Data violates relevant laws, administrative regulations or this Privacy Policy. For some of your Personal Data, you can delete them directly on the relevant function pages of the products or services.

You may request that we delete your Personal Data by contacting us in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Notice

5. Right to Cancel Account

You have the right to cancel your account. You may contact us directly and request cancellation of your account by the manners disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

6. Right to Withdraw Consent

To function properly each service requires some basic Personal Data. You may change the scope of your authorization to us to continue processing Personal Data, or withdraw your authorization by deleting data, disabling device permission settings, changing related product or function settings pages, canceling your account, etc.

If you withdraw your consent or permissions, delete your Personal Data and information and/ or cancel your account, we will no longer be able to provide you with the corresponding services, membership, rewards and/ or benefits. Once you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process the corresponding Personal Data but your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the processing of Personal Data based on your previous consent prior to the withdrawal.

7. Right to Complain

You have the right to contact us and file service complaints in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

Please note that, due to security reasons, we may verify your identity before processing your request.
In principle, we do not charge any fees if your request is reasonable. However, based on the actual situation, we may impose a certain fee to cover our costs for repeated requests or requests that extend beyond reasonable limits. We may reject requests that are manifestly unfounded, unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), may be detrimental to the legal rights and interests of others, or are very impractical. In addition, we may not be able to respond to your request if your request is directly related to matters involving national security, national defense, public health, criminal investigation and other public interests, or if the request may severely impair the legitimate rights and interests of yours or those of other individuals and organizations.

VI. How We Process Children’s Personal Data

Our products are mainly adult-oriented. Pursuant to the relevant laws and regulations, if you are a child, before using the relevant products or services, you shall obtain consent from your parents or legal guardians. If you are the child’s guardian, you should read this Privacy Notice carefully before you assist the child with registration or usage of the products or services. We treat anyone under the 18 years old (or equivalent minimum age for full legal capacity in relevant jurisdiction) or under the age of 21 years for whom a legal guardian has been appointed as a child.

If you are a child, a parent or legal guardian of a child or if you otherwise believe that we collected, stored or used data that may include Personal Data of children, you may contact us promptly in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Notice and we will take steps to delete the relevant data as soon as possible. If the local law has additional regulations on the age of minors, the local law shall prevail.

VII.Third-party Service Providers and Their Services

Our websites, products, applications and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. You can choose whether to visit or accept websites, products, and services offered by third parties.

We have no control over third-party privacy and data protection policies as such third parties are not bound by this Privacy Notice. Before you submit Personal Data to third parties, please refer to their privacy policies.

VIII. How This Privacy Notice Is Updated

This Privacy Notice is subject to updates or revisions from time to time. We will, as appropriate, send you notifications of material updates to this Privacy Notice in a form we deem appropriate by us.

IX. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice or related practice, please contact us at the following address:

Grievance Officer email id: P_partners@oppo.com